QUESTION

Do the actor's talent releases still hold for the new video contest?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I was recently shooting a commercial for a concert event. I had all actors sign a release to be in that commercial. The event did not like the commercial and released my footage back to me. The talent release states that they agree to release their image to the concert event and any parties the event chooses to give it to. I then used the footage to enter it into a video contest. An actor is stating they do not agree to be in the new video contest.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
I will need to see the signed written release. Can you please send it to me by return e-mail. The terms and conditions of the release should be spelled out specifically in the release document, or reasonably implied from the terms used therein. Only then can anyone determine whether or not you are permitted by the release to use the released content in a different usage than originally contemplated.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on the terms of your contract with the actors. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
The release was for the first project only. None of the actors signed a release for your second project. You cannot use the footage of any actor for your second project unless you get that actor to sign a release specifically for that second project. This is important to learn about releases.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters