QUESTION

Does a company have to legally tell you who they gave your screenplay to?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I asked this company, who they gave my screenplay to they said they met with a Client but will not tell me who the Client is and then hung up on me. Am I not legally entitled to know who has and has read my screenplay? What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
read the submission agreement you signed with the company you gave your script to. That is the only way you may have a right to know your rights following submission.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
California law requires anyone who represents a screenwriter to be a licensed Talent Agent. You can find a database of these online at the California Department of Industrial Relations (CDIR) website. If a licensed Talent Agent is behaving unfairly, you can report it there. If you are using someone who is not a licensed Talent Agent, you can also report there that someone is operating without a license. Just from what you are saying, it sounds like you have gotten sucked into a scam situation. Talk with a lawyer or go directly through the CDIR complaint form or phone call. These contacts are on the website.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the contract you have with the company. It sounds like they're shopping your screenplay around but until they have an actual taker, I doubt they're going to tell you who all has turned them down.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Your rights, if any, would be set forth in writing in whatever agreement you made with the company. If not required, you have no rights.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters