QUESTION

Does a reality TV show contract usually contain a 10% attorney fee clause?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Got offer for reality show and there is a clause saying I have to pay 10% of attorney's fee for creating contract.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Entertainment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Lowe & Associates
Update Your Profile
No, in all my years of practice I have never seen a contract with an attorney fee clause.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Copyright Infringement Attorney serving Portland, OR at Day & Koch LLP
Update Your Profile
No, such a clause is unusual, in my experience. I have done many, many reality show agreements and have never seen such a clause.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Any contract for personal services is the result of negotiation between the parties. If you don't like the clause, ask that it be removed.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You have not said what kind of offer you have received. What are you to be? An actor? A director? Nor do you say who the party is that is offering this contract to you. First, let me state very clearly that before you sign ANY contract, you should have YOUR lawyer read it and tell you if it is something you should sign or not. Second, in California, in many instances it is illegal to make an offer of employment other than through a licensed talent agent. Third, lawyers are obliged by ethics to work for and in favor of the person who is paying them. If you are paying the lawyer and the lawyer wrote the contract for and in favor of the other party, then the lawyer may be acting unethically. Fourth, if someone is telling you they are running a reality show and they cannot afford to hire their own lawyer, then they do not have enough money to produce a TV show. Fifth, in California, sales of "talent services" must be registered with the State and follow many rules. You are buying some sort of service You are either buying second-hand contract-writing or you are buying a spot on a show, or you are simply being scammed. In any case you should report this to the California Department of Labor. Fifth, if you are paying a lawyer, YOU should choose that lawyer and that lawyer works for YOU only! This whole thing sounds like a ridiculous scam. Sixth, if a bona fide licensed talent agent is offering employment (and this does not sound like that), they are required to use contracts approved by the State. In conclusion, it sounds as if you had better hurry and get your own entertainment lawyer as fast as you can and do not pay or sign anything until you do.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters