QUESTION

Free Internet Radio, Is playing copyrighted music on the internet breaking the law? I do not charge anything to listen, How is this different from DJs

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
If a DJ gets paid to play a few hours and it''s not breaking the Law Am I breaking the law playing music over the internet for free?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Playing of a recorded song is infringement of the copyright in that sound recording, even if you are playing it for free. The Copyright Act, 17 USC Sec. 106 sets out the rights of the owner of a copyright. See http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.pdf#Section106. Doing anything listed in this section without the permission of the copyright owner is infringement.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters