QUESTION

Good day I want to apply for a b2 visitor's visa to go to USA from Zimbabwe, as my sister in law will be sponsoring the trip what do I need to do.

Asked on May 14th, 2020 on Entertainment Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Good day I want to apply for a b2 visitor's visa to go to USA from Zimbabwe, as my sister in law will be sponsoring the trip what do I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You don't need a sponsor for a tourist visa. Very few require that. Just go to the US consulate in Zimbabwe and apply for a tourist visa. You will have to show evidence that you have sufficient ties to your country that would incentivize your return home. That includes a job, real estate you own, family members etc. You also need to show why you're traveling here , how long you will stay and proof that you have sufficient resources. Don't say you plan to work or to even baby sit your brothers children. ( if any). USCIS will deny you. 
Answered on May 14th, 2020 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters