QUESTION

Hi there, Im a artist manager from America doing a managers contract with a S African artist whos atty wants it under UK Law will my contact hold?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Im an American citizien shes S African citizen I work some times in the UK,Her legal wants the Mangers Contract under S Africa law or English.Should this be under American law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can select the law to be applied to your contract, even if you don't live there. Note that this is a different question from where someone can bring a lawsuit. Any court can apply another court's law, for example you might sue in the United States and the US court would have to apply UK law. Be sure to confirm with a lawyer in the country whose law is to be applied that all of the terms of the agreement are enforceable in that country. You don't want to end up in a situation where your choice of law eviscerates your agreement.
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters