QUESTION

how an artist can break a contract with a company that signed him to invest money on the artist and help him to promote him?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my son was signed by this man/company to invest money on him to make him an singer, the person built him a recording studio and even took him to promote his first single in colombia, because of personal trust issues, the company doesn't want the girlfriend of the artist around the location or involve in his business and now my son wants for any reason leave the company and "break" the contract of 4 years because of personal issues what are his rights or the companies right, i believe he have to stay with the company for the years of the contract but he dont want to listen and now he is doing recording and using his artistic name supposely out of the company who signed him. i now he is in big trouble if he gets sue. can u please answer me how in trouble my son is? thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a written agreement, there could be terms that allow your son to terminate the contract . You need to consult an attorney who is familiar with contract law to determine this. Otherwise there may be other grounds that allow the contract to be terminated, such as fraud, fraud in the inducement or breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing. The lawyer should be able to advise you if he can record and use his name except under the contract.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters