QUESTION

How can I be safe to do business with a band outside of the USA?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Hi, I'm a new producer affiliated with SESAC and I recently got contacted by a new upcoming artist outside of the United States. He asked if I could make an instrumental track for him and two other members. All three want to rap on the track I make for them. So, I made a beat for him and sent it out to him. The whole band liked the track. They haven't paid me or anything because I was thinking of getting attribution for that track and I was thinking of featuring him on an album I plan on releasing in the future but I haven't mentioned it to him yet nor any of business related talk, just about music. Then he tells me he wants me to be the producer for the band because they'll be the only band in his country with an american producer and he wants me to make more tracks for him. So, what are the possible options for me to make money off the music I make for the band? Also, how can I be sure I am making a safe deal with them? This is all new to me and I'm confused, all answers will be much appreciated. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
This is the very kind of work I do and I would be delighted to work with you on this. First, I'd get you on track with formalizing your agreements with the band. Then, we'd probably form an entity that would handle the sales and distribution of the music. And we would work on copyright registration of your beats as well as the completed songs.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters