QUESTION

How can I cancel the wedding cake if wedding was called off and can I get back the deposit?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I placed a deposit for a wedding cake for an August 2014 wedding. Right now, the wedding was called off and I keep calling the pastry shop numerous times to cancel my order. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Stop by the shop personally and talk to the manager. Whether you get some or all of your deposit back will depend on the store's policy. But with 6 months notice of cancellation, most businesses would refund the whole thing.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters