QUESTION

How can I obtain permission to use lyrics for my t-shirt designs?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Entertainment Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a question concerning copyright/trademark law. I would like to design a t-shirt with the lyrics "You're gonna make if after all". I am fond of the theme from the Mary Tyler Moore show and understand that it was written and sung by Sonny Curtis. How can I obtain permission to use these lyrics? Is it even a possibility? Thank you for your valuable time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
I would be surprised if someone owned that phrase on t-shirts. Copyright law generally only protects more extensive sets of text.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters