QUESTION

How can I sue a game website who banned my account without any reason?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm not from USA but the site is from USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
The company can ban you for violation of its Terms of Service. Most Terms of Service will give the company the right to ban your account if, in the judgment of the company, it needs to be banned. The company is allowed to protect itself and other users. In most cases, the company is not required to tell you the reason. If you think the company has you mixed up with someone else and if your legal record and your behavior are squeaky clean, and if the same is true of everyone else who may use your account, you may want to contact the company and plead your case. If it is a choice between banning your account and risking having a potential abusive user, the company will ban the suspect user.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters