QUESTION

How do I get an agent/lawyer in New York to represent my work as a playwright?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I''ve written several plays and need representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are a number of representatives who can help a playwright, and who best suits you will depend on whether your plays are for live stage performance or scripts for filming. If you are writing plays for live performance, you should check out  the Dramatists Guild at www.dramatistsguild.com. This is a professional association for of playwrights, composers, lyricists and librettists who write for the live stage. There are other professional associations for screenwriters that you can find by searching on the Internet. These organizations can provide information that help you find an agent.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters