QUESTION
How do I get financing to start shooting my film?
Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
1 ANSWER
Susan Marie Basko
I just saw that Martin Scorcese is using IndieGoGo to crowdfund a film about Roger Ebert. I have seen other films funded on Kickstarter. Before you get into crowd-funding, be sure you read and understand the rules and laws behind it. With crowd-funding, the money given is a donation, not an investment. Those that donate do not own part of the film. Rather, they are given some perk based on donation level. For example, they might be given tickets to the move, a copy of the movie on DVD, a poster, a day on the set, a role in the film, their name in the credits, etc.
Another method is to get investors, but this usually involves following SEC rules and paperwork. For this, you need a qualified film financing lawyer to write and file the paperwork for you. There are other methods, such as getting a single knowledgeable partner who has lots of money, saving up your own money, racking up credit card debt.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 3:26 PM