QUESTION

How do I go about cashing my deceased parent’s check?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a settlement check made out to my deceased parents in the amount of $2000. I live in California. I have one sister. There are no other heirs. There was no will. How do I go about cashing this check?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
I bet the bank on which the check is written will be willing to tell you.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Endorse their names and deposit it.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You may want to try a deposit through an ATM to see if it clears, or you may have to obtain an affidavit form from the insurance company to provide the information of the two of you as heirs, no other estate, an include a certified copy of death certificate, and as them to reissue the check in the name of the two of you.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Do a Probate Code Section 13100 declaration and submit it to the bank with the death certificate. Be sure you put your sister on there as an interested party.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
40 or more days after the last date of death, deposit it. You may need to complete a Probate section 13150 affidavit.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters