QUESTION

How do I go about copyrighting my talk shows video imagery and audio

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a show I been doing for fun tht now want to make a real thing I need help on the proper ways to go about copyrighting everything I’ve done also on Trade marketing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In general for copyright you need licenses for the use of music or the use of other's work. If you have guest, you may want to have a release signed by them. Finally, in regard to trademarks if you already use a logo or symbol you may have common law trademark rights already. However, the best practice is to register and conduct a clearance search. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters