QUESTION

How do I go about getting the necessary information and, once I have said information, getting the movie copyright?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm interested in making a play of the movie "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," but I'm having difficulty finding the copyright information.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The U.S. Copyright Office should have a record of who owns the copyright to the play, and the play/book and any other material it was based on. You can check those records on-line at the Library of Congress website.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
You should engage a qualified copyright attorney. This is a hyper-technical and nuanced area of law. You would be better off hiring an expert rather than trying to do this on your own.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Contact a lawyer and let them help you. I do this sort of work and so do others. But first things first, I am not sure you need the movie copyright to make a stage play of this. It would depend on the contract the writer had with the film company. Let a lawyer help you. Getting proper legal work should be part of your budget.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters