QUESTION

How do I go about receiving my inheritance if I have to go to college?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
When my grandparents died they had $1,000,000 and they split it four ways. It was going to go to my father. But he had legal issues and they cut him from the will. So I’m supposed to get it. But I have to go to college. I would like details and everything you know or have heard about these kinds of ordeals.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your grandparents have done what many other grandparents have done: put money aside for education. The best thing to do would be to contact the trustee of the trust fund to find out what the trustee would require in the way of documentation. Sometimes it might be a letter from the college in other cases the trustee might have to make tuition payments directly to the college. If there is no trust you should contact the personal representative of the estate (this would be the executor). In any event, the first thing you need to do is follow whatever direction the will or trust suggests.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Why is there any conflict between inheriting money and going to college?
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You will need to talk to the lawyer who is handling the estate. I do not understand what the problem is with inheriting money and going to college. It sounds like the money may help you pay for college. There are so many colleges that you can find one suited to your exact interests, whether it is liberal arts, or science, or music or whatever it might be. I am trying to understand how inheriting a lot of money and going to college could be anything but good.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Going to college is irrelevant (unless you are currently a minor). The will needs to be offered for probate and the estate administered. Call a probate lawyer in your area.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters