QUESTION
How do I legally create a website where people can download music?
Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
i want to create a website where people can download music of popular artists for a subscription fee. How would i go about doing that legally?
6 ANSWERS
Susan Marie Basko
By "download," I assume the users will be downloading their own permanent copies of mp3 files, like itunes, except instead of paying per song, they would pay a set subscription fee. I can think of several ways this would work, but I would need to know more about your plans, your budget, your end goals. Therefore, I think the best thing for you is to make an appointment with a music lawyer and hash through some of these things. To implement any such plan will take a significant amount of money for legal work, as well as for marketing and website creation. A website that allows numerous ongoing downloads is going to cost good money to create and to run. My guesstimate, though, is that if you have $200,000, you could get it up and running legally.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:15 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at
Engelman Law, APC
In order to sell music, you have to have a license to do so from the artist and the songwriter.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:16 PM
Entrepreneurial Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
at
Abts Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Dear Questioner, Great question. I have several clients who sell or stream music over the web.
First off, my disclaimer: I don't know you or the details of your situation. I'm just going to talk about the music business in general this isn't legal advice. If you want good advice tailored to your situation that is legal advice, just e-mail an attorney!
So, generally, in any music distribution, you need to make sure you have a license to sell the music. Music is usually licensed in two parts a MASTER RECORDING (for the performance of a band playing a piece of music) and a COMPOSITION (the sheet music by the artist that first created the song).
Sometimes you can license both the master recording and composition from the same entity. But most of the time you'll license them separately.
Generally, you know who to talk to for the master recording, and that entity can point you to who has the composition rights.
Streaming rights are a little different. If you want to stream music as well as allow downloads, you'll need a slightly different license for that.
For most mainstream music, these rights may be available from businesses that specialize in music distribution, like Harry Fox (for compositions), and ASCAP, BMI or SESAC (for streaming). But it's cooler to license indie stuff, since you often work with the artists directly, as they haven't sold exclusive rights to anybody.
On the website itself, make sure you have a DMCA notice and comply with DMCA regulations, as well, just in case you accidentally bump into an artist or distributor who doesn't actually have the rights he or she thinks or claims he or she does.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:49 PM
Contact the distributor or copyright owner of each song and negotiate an agreement permitting your use of the music for this purpose.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:49 PM
2 Awards
This would be a major undertaking that would require a significant financial investment. You would need to work out agreements with the major music licensing agencies (BMI, SESAC and ASCAP) to start with, along with setting up a proper system for accounting for the downloads and money received etc. Have you notice how few sites there are that do this? The software setup with encryption and other tools alone would be a very costly process.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:47 PM
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT
at
Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
It is critical to get WRITTEN permission from everyone who owns the rights to the music you plan to sell. That means getting written permission from the song writer(s) and the performers and often also from sound editors.
If you get permission from someone who already has all those rights from all those people (like the studio that represents them), that works, too.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:47 PM