QUESTION

How do I protect my idea for a reality TV show? Would filing a copyright or patent work?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A patent would not protect a television show. A trademark could protect the name of the show, but a copyright would be what you are actually seeking, though a copyright protects the expression of an idea, not the actual idea itself. Basically, you need to actually have copyrightable material first not just an abstract concept.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You cannot protect an idea. Sometimes, there are several reality shows that are practically identical going at the same time. If you write a treatment or a script, you can protect the actual writing with copyright.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You will want to file for copyright protection for your idea. You should also have a nondisclosure agreement signed by anyone you tell about the idea.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters