QUESTION

How long does a service provider have to charge for repair or replacement of damaged rental equipment?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
This question is very specific to the facts and to the contract. Did the renter purchase insurance at rental? Was insurance included in the rental price? Was the damage covered under the insurance? All these factors come into play. If you paid by credit card, keep checking your statement, because such a bill is likely to show up there. It seems it would reasonable show up within one or two billing cycles. Read the rental contract. I assume you are the renter and that you are afraid to ask the rental company, for fear you may cause them to bill you. Such things can be tricky.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters