QUESTION

How much does it cost to file a case in federal court for copyright infringement? I don’t pay my internet but the cable company damaged my computer.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I do not pay for the internet service, but the cable company damaged my computer while hooking it up to the internet. Partly because it looks to me by the way they stole my books files. In the end they left my computer with all my book files deleted. In small claims court I would like them to pay for the damages to my computer. What can I ask them to pay for? If I sue in federal court for copyright infringement, if I lose, do I have to pay for the cable company's legal costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
There is no copyright infringement involved. As to damage to the computer, a cable company hooks up cables to a customer's house or apartment, not to a computer. You say you are not a customer, so why would they be hooking up cable? None of this makes any sense at all.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters