QUESTION

How much jail time is one facing if he had sex with a minor?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A 20 year old had sex with a 13 year old. how much jail time is he facing?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
If the act is considered to be other than rape, meaning the act was not accomplished by force or trickery, this calls for imprisonment of one to four years and up to a $25,000 fine. If the act is considered rape under the California law, this calls for imprisonment of 10, 12, or 14 years. In addition, most such convictions require the person to register as a sex offender, usually for life.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Birmingham, MI at Lippitt O'Keefe Gornbein, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A lot.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters