QUESTION

How to file copyright for TV show treatment?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am filing an idea for a TV Show in treatment form with the Copyright office. Under "Type of Work" section, would I choose - "Work of Performing Arts" or "Motion Picture? / Audio Visual Work?" I read the descriptions and it's a bit confusing. Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Audio visual.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
You should hire an experienced IP attorney. You would not perform heart surgery on yourself, you would have a doctor do it. Hire professionals to do professional work.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Audio/Visual Work.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters