QUESTION

I am a musician. I perform in public. Can someone take a photo of me and then sell that photo for profit without my written permission?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They should have your permission to sell a photograph of you. However, that permission does not necessarily have to be in writing. This falls under your right to privacy (publicity) and varies from state to state. You would have to see if any state that they are selling requires this to be in writing.
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters