QUESTION

I am an author who has been approached for a joint project with Amazon Studios and Stage 6 Films Division of Sony Pictures Entertainment

Asked on Feb 26th, 2024 on Entertainment Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
I am an author who has been approached for a joint project with Amazon Studios and Stage 6 Films Division (Indi affiliate of Sony Pictures Entertainment) They want to create a film script for one of my books. I have had success with the Amazon contact (they produced a professional quality film trailer for me), but have never met him or the contact at Stage 6. They have each provided signed agreements, but want me to provide an refundable $8,000 retainer to "demonstrate my commitment". I have some trust for the Amazon Rep, but neither are willing to meet via Video Conference, claiming that would violate their non-disclosure agreements. I am simply trying to verify the actual people as being connected with these organizations prior to proceeding. Can you assist me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This is most likely a scam. You should consult with an entertainment lawyer in California before you make your decision. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2024 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters