QUESTION

I had a DJ at my Pizzeria on OCT 31st it was a sccuess. So the next week BMI calls and says I have to pay them.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I know that we took alot of other companys busniess because we had a great turn out. So I guessing a local company or someone called to say we do this all the time. Only had one DJ once for 4 hours. Halloween night.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What's your point? When you perform music publicly for profit, you need to pay the rights owner.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
R. Christopher Reade
While the public performance of music may require the payment of royalties, look to your contract with the DJ to see if the DJ agreed to handle the payment of any royalties.  You should worry less about how you were reported to BMI/ASCAP and more as to ensuring that any royalty rights are addressed with your DJ.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters