QUESTION

I have a contract with an agent that expired on August 15, 2012, but the agency has not contacted me on resigning. Am I allowed to switch agents?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check the terms of your contract and see what it says about termination. Whether you can switch will depend on whether the agreement automatically terminated or else required some action on you or the agent's part to either terminate it or continue the agreement. If you aren't sure, contact a local entertainment attorney who should be able to let you know if the agreement is terminated.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters