QUESTION

I have a great idea for a jukebox musical but don't know what copyright laws or permissions are involved.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a great idea for a jukebox musical. A jukebox musical is a new stage musical that uses a collection of existing songs (in my case, a collection of songs written by the same duo) set to an original story. Mama Mia! would be an example of a jukebox musical (new story set to the music of ABBA). My question has to do with rights and permissions. I know that a license to cover a song is compulsory, but have no idea what is common practice regarding jukebox musicals. I would hate to put in all the work on this project only to discover that it can never be staged due to license, copyright or other issues with getting permission. Any help or guidance most appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends on how you are going to use the music in your musical. Performing rights organizations like ASCAP and BMI can give blanket music licenses for the performance of music, called “small” performing rights. Under small performing rights, you can play or perform a song publicly where the song is not integral to a story. Small performing rights are things like radio airplay or live performances in a restaurant or bar, or even concerts where a variety of music is played without an underlying story. If the song performance is in a dramatic setting, such as a stage play or musical where a character sings a song, you are talking about "grand performing rights". Grand performing rights are controlled by the composer and/or music publisher of the song you want to use, NOT ASCAP and BMI, and you must get permission from each song and negotiate a license. It is a lot of work, but it is much less work than if you write the musical and then find out you can't get a license to a song.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters