QUESTION

I have a question regarding my independent film

Asked on Mar 04th, 2020 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Hello Lawyers.com , I'm in the process of completing my independent film. The issue at hand one of the actors is apart of SAG-AFTRA(He's been in a few big budget films) I didn't know that SAG can't work on indie films(I'm learning on the fly) I was under the impression if he was listed as a producer of the film it wouldn't be an issue. His manager won't sign the actors release because the film isn't apart of SAG. Will this be an issue moving forward?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
4 Awards
Dear Mr. Epps,   Thank you for your question.  The answer is it could be an issue moving forward.  The actor whom you want to work with could be under contract.  That being said, SAG-AFTRA has recently changed some of its ruls as to independent films.  The issue that you're going to have is that the actor's manager won't sign off on the release.  There are restrictions on obtaining talent given the current state of the law and that could present a barrier for the actor being willing to work on the project.  What exact role would you want this person to play, producer or actor who is being called a producer.  You're welcome to respond confidentially.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2020 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters