QUESTION

I have been offered a co-publishing deal for 5 of my songs.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been offered a co-publishing deal for five of my songs . I was not expecting it to be a perpetual agreement, this word scares me a bit. I have been told by others that it is not common, but not unheard of. I am retaining all the writers share and 50% of the publishing. (75/25)ASCAP. I wanted to know your thoughts on a perpetual contract agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you want to enter into a "perpetual agreement" will probably depend on the other terms of the agreement. What is this publishing company going to do for you? Do they have any performance requirements? What if you enter this deal and they don't perform - if you do manage to get out of it and sign with someone else, does this publisher continue to get 50% of the publishing? You should consult with an attorney familiar with these agreements because there could be a lot more at stake than just publishing.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters