QUESTION

I know of a gay porn company that does not provide STD testing for their actors, is that legal?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
Also I don't think they have license to perform these acts at their home? Is that legal?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
It all sounds illegal and you should call the police and make a report. If the company is in Los Angeles, also call the LA FILM Office. No one has a license to make porn films at their home, since a home would not be zoned for an adult sex business. When you make your reports, be sure to say your name must be kept confidential and may not appear on any paperwork. Do all you can to protect your own safety while you report this company.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I have no idea. I guess you could contact the Health Department. Anyone who voluntarily participates in "risky behavior" needs to protect themselves; only someone naive would trust others to protect them.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not aware that gay porn companies have any rights. are you sure you know what you are talking about. Tell the police what is going on
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
A lawyer would need to know the state where the film company is licensed and where the film is being shot.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Testing is not a legal requirement. The actors make a determination on whether they wish to work there under those guidelines. They can get testing on their own if they wish. If they are in compliance with zone laws then they may conduct business. Why is this such a big issue for you?
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I know of no law that requires an employer to provide STD testing, it is up to the individuals. Also, actors are typically hired as individual contractors, so they are technically self employed. Commercial activity in a home is a matter of local zoning laws.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters