QUESTION

I need someone to look over an "Authority to Represent" contract I've recieved.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Entertainment Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a screenwriter and my scripts are listed on a website for interested parties to read. I have been contacted by a gentleman named Naresh Malik from Faithience LLC who wants to represent me and my literary works for sale and adaptation into the Indian language for Film/TV/Web as applicable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
What state's law is built into the contract?  The "governing law" provision is typically towards the end.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters