QUESTION

I never got any legal advise from my lawyer what can I do?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
He was an actor in the movie, wrote the film score, he wrote and sung six songs in the film. He went to Cannes, France for the movie premier. The Imdb says that the movie will be in 500 theaters across the United States on November 1st. In our divorce mediation it was agreed upon that I would get 50% of the music and movie royalties. After eight months, my attorney is now sending one liner emails saying; Did you get 50% of the royalties? And Did you get paperwork about your royalties? I've never got any legal papers from this lady. What should I do? Should I consult with another attorney regarding this matter? I know this movie will not be up for an Emmy, but that is not the point.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
You may need an entertainment attorney like myself to act as an expert witness, however, you need a family law attorney. You should obtain a qualified family law attorney's opinion of your situation after they have been fully apprised of the facts.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
This agreement between you and your ex should be in writing and approved by the divorce court. As for royalties, it the movie hasn't been distributed yet, there may not be any.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters