QUESTION

I run a cartoon show online. Can I freely talk about NFL, NBA, review movies etc??

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I would like to have my characters talk about and express their opinions about NFL and other sports teams. I would also like to be able to review movies and talk about other things in entertainment. Can I do this without written consent? I understand the freedom of speech but I would like to know if this is something I need to worry about? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can have people discuss issues but you need to make sure that you do not use more of these entities' trademarks than necessary to make your point. There is also an issue of fair use, but make sure that you consider the legal issues to find fair use because if your are wrong, you can be liable. You should show your work to someone knowledgeable in these fields to determine if you are okay.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters