QUESTION

I sold few watches & described as, they look like the watch Sandra Bullock Wore in Blind Side Movie. Sandra Bullock is suing me but am one person

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I do not make enough money for lawyer or attend the court in LA on June 19th 2012. Do not have employees. Am a small online seller work from home. what should I do? I need help. I have a registered letter from them saying they filed a complaint for Toy Watch and 27 other vendors. I did not use her images, did not any way say that she is endorsing, or she wore the same watch, only described as my watch looks similar to the watch she wore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sandra Bullock may be enforcing her right of publicity, which means no one can use her image/voice for commercial purposes without her permission. If you used her image to sell the watches, then that is why she brought the lawsuit. If you did not file a response with the court, then she may get a "default judgment" against you. You should receive a copy of it and it may state the conditions of the judgment, for example that you must stop using her image and that you must pay damages. You should contact the lawyers representing her and work out a settlement.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters