QUESTION

I traded wheels with someone. One day later he demands them back, do I have to trade him back?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I traded wheels and tires with a guy. I paid him cash $500.00 difference when we met. We went to local tire shop to have them swapped and we both went our separate ways. One day later, he wants his wheels back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As long as you acted in good faith, it sounds like there was an execution of a valid contract, thus you are under no obligation to perform any further services.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Most interpersonal trades or sales are final and as-is. Legally, you probably do not need to trade back with him. Practically speaking, if you do not trade back with him, he and his friends and family might cause you trouble for years to come. If he wants to trade back, he also has to give back the $500 and make sure you get a witness to this happening. Also, be sure you are getting your real wheels back and that he did not switch them.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters