QUESTION

I want to use my hunting rifle for my student film in a wooded area, do I need a permit or just notify the authorities?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I won't be using any ammuniton at all, nor will the weapon be pointed at anyone. I just want to know what kind of channels I need to go through so that no one gets in trouble and there is no confusion with police.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Although the specific required permits vary from state to state and community to community, it is important to notify both law enforcement and the owner/manager of the area. You will also need to notify/warn anyone who uses or has reason to be in the area on the day or days of shooting so they don't accidentally or deliberately interrupt the production. If you can lock the trigger or otherwise secure the rifle from firing during the production, that would be great; otherwise, check the rifle yourself prior to the start of each shot to ensure that everyone on set will be safe.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Farber & Foote, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should likely look to the local permit office and get a permit for the filming. That way they will know what you are up to and you can address it when you get the permit.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
The answer depends where you are in California. In Los Angeles County, you are required to contact the LA FILM permit office and register all prop weapons with them. This may be the case in other locations, also. Also, depending on the wooded area, you may be required to register with a park or forest system. Call the police in the area where you will be filming and ask. This is very important because there have been incidents of people mistaking a student film for real life crime and calling police. You don't want your actor with the rifle to be gunned down by a swat squad, so make your phone calls and get your paperwork done far in advance.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters