QUESTION

i was told i would be hired for temp job and then they changed thier mind can i sue?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i went to a "friend" and asked if she would hire me as temp xmas help to supliment my unemployment - she said no problem, being i was in the same business b4 and she said she had worked around unemployment b4 - after a week i went back and then she told me she had to ask her boss, then a week later she told me that her boss thought it was a bad idea - they dont do this for anyone else, but i did work for a competitorup the street. but i was more than qualified and i feel that it is some kind of discrimination because i was fired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Ultimately, the employer who refused to hire you gave you a valid reason -- refusal to participate in your fraud on your state's unemployment agency. Since employment, if any, in the U.S. is on an "at will" basis, failure to follow through on a promise of terminable-at-will employment results in no actionable damages. This result is even stronger under circumstances where you were seeking an illegal result (a legal doctrine called "in pari delicto").
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters