QUESTION

I would like to host online video game tournaments. Can someone help me make this happen?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I would like to start on online tournament business where people pay a membership fee to my website, then they are able to participate in online tournaments and win prizes. I need help making this legal. I am talking about licensing and copyright laws. I need help getting permission to use a certain video game. I have tried many different things but I have no way of doing this. Please, can someone help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore M. Roe
This is what I do everyday. You must obtain the appropriate licensing rights from the video game manufacturers so that you do not violate the copyrights or trademarks.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters