QUESTION

I wrote a song back in 88 and now its a big hit for the goo goo dolls and i need to no what i can do.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you wrote the song, you have a copyright in the song. Before you can enforce your rights in your copyright, you must register your copyright with the United States Copyright Office. It sounds like what you believe is an infringement started before you registered the copyright so you won't be able to ask for an award of attorney's fees or for "statutory damages." Don't wait too long, either, because the statute of limitations for bringing a case for copyright infringement is 3 years. See 17 USC Sec. 507 at http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap5.html#507. If you knew more than 3 years ago that your work was being infringed, it is too late to sue on that claim.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters