QUESTION

If a customer wants to give a video testimonial for Youtube, is this verbal consent?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can a customer give "consent" verbally on the video by stating, "hello youtubers, I'm creating this video to endorse..." Or is a signed consent form needed for customer endorsements that will be put on YouTube? This is for a car salesman. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
Consent given on camera is often considered valid consent to be filmed. However, it may not be consent as to where, for what purposes and in what ways, and for how long you may use the footage. It is best to spell all these things out in a written consent form. The person should be given time to read the form and carefully consider it. It is most valid if the print is reasonably large, the wording is clear, and the agreement is not too long. That way, people on location can read the form, know what it says, and either agree or disagree. If there is any form of coercion, the agreement may not be valid. For example, if the person has been offered a discount on the car in exchange for the endorsement on the spot, then the permission granted may not be valid. Also be aware that if person has a talent agent or is in a talent union, the permission they give may be superseded by other contracts and requirements. Your best bet is to work with an entertainment lawyer on this.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Always best to have a release in writing, no matter the purpose or the medium.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters