QUESTION

If I am being written about in a memoir without my consent and not in the most favorable light, what legal recourse do I have?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

None, unless they are including lies or protected private information that may cause injury or incur damages.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the memoir is based on true, verifiable public events or events that many people know about, you probably don't have much recourse. However, if the statements are false or exagerated or deal with very private matters, you may have a claim for defamation.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters