QUESTION

If I am writing a musical about a famous celebrity, do I need permission from her?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am writing a musical show about the life and music of a famous singer/actress. Do I need a release from said artist before I can produce the show in a theater?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Just as Kitty Kelly writes unauthorized biographies of celebrities, you can write a musical about one. However, you should also be prepared to defend against a law suit from the celebrity on a variety of charges unless you can prove that every single bit of the play is factual. It would be much safer to get the celebrity's permission and pay whatever percentage of the profits he or she demands.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
You do need to secure the rights to information and the celebrity status.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters