QUESTION

If I ask for a wedding venue deposit back is the venue legally obligated to return it in full?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We paid a deposit on a wedding venue and would like to change venues now for a number of reasons. We did not sign a contract of any sort and the owner never said that the deposit was non refundable.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You made a verbal contract with another party and now you want to break it. You may not be entitled to any of your deposit back, especially if the date is close and the venue doesnt have time to rent the facility to someone else. However, if the date is reasonably far away, the venue may be willing to return some and perhaps all of your deposit.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you dont owe them any money since cancelling the future services then the deposit should be returned in full. You may have to go to small claims and sue for them being unjust enriched at your expense. After that you will have to do a writ of execution to collect if they dont pay up.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Birmingham, MI at Lippitt O'Keefe Gornbein, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you did not sign a contract and the venue did not say the deposit was non-refundable and if there has been no performance by the venue, then the deposit should be refundable to you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters