QUESTION

If I can't get my writings deleted from their forums and site, how can I legally distance myself from them without them taking what I wrote?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I wrote some fan fiction stories on a site that a friend ran. I have been there for years but recently had a huge falling out with them and asked to have my writing and posts on their private blog deleted. They kicked me instead and changed my passwords and then archived my information where I can't access it. The fine print on their site states they are allowed to do so.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
If you agreed, in writing, (even online) that they own or have a license to your work there is little you can do.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though you granted the owner of this site a license in perpetuity to display your work when you uploaded it to the site. If the terms of such a submission were clear when you did this (the fine print), there may not be much you can do to get your work off the site. You can announce your separation from the owner/site on any other website that appeals to a similar audience.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters