QUESTION

If I create a comic art work for t-shirt sticker or wall stickers, do I need to take copyright approval from the main company?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Are they free to use policy?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
When you create an original work of art and fix it in a permanent medium, copyright protection is immediately attached to the work. However, if that design includes work created by another person or company (work that is either copyrighted or trademarked), you will need prior written approval to copy that work and then to distribute it as part of your design. I'm not sure what you mean by "free to use policy."
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
Partner at McAlpine PLLC
2 Awards
If you don't own the comic you need permission to use the images even if you alter them.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters