QUESTION

If I have committed piracy, is it illegal for me to report myself and putting some false information in the report?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
(Ex. I say in the report that I have deleted the pirated software, when I had actually not. However, I then delete the software that I said I had deleted after I report the report.)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
I commend you for knowing that piracy is wrong. It's best if you delete the software before filing the report.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
With whom would you be filing this report? This sounds absolutely ridiculous. It sounds like you need a lawyer or possibly a nanny. If you pirated software, you don't file a report about it to anyone. Hopefully, whatever report you filed will be ignored by whomever you sent it to. If not, you may want to plead insanity. Just kidding, but not really.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters