QUESTION

If I made this app, is there any way for this to be a legal loophole and not considered gambling, since the players do not put up any capital?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I have an idea for an online app. It would be an online sports betting book that would give players a free amount, say ten cents to start with they would bet their free money while banner ads or ads of some sort are occasionally on the screen then they wouldn’t be able to cash out until they hit some amount say $15. Free ten cents after a day if they run out or maybe once a day get free money if you are out for watching a short video advertisement. Would there be any way to produce this app for android for example and allow players maybe of a certain age to play and possibly cash out real money, or if the cashing out money was the issue would cash out cash equivalents or gift cards or anything work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
It looks like you have partly defined one of the Exceptions that are written into the Internet Gambling law in 31 U.S. Code ? 5362 Definitions that defines Bet or Wager. Bet or Wager does not include participation in any game or contest in which participants do not stake or risk anything of value other than personal efforts of the participants in playing the game or contest or obtaining access to the Internet; or points or credits that the sponsor of the game or contest provides to participants free of charge and that can be used or redeemed only for participation in games or contests offered by the sponsor. The law also exempts fantasy sports games, but with very specific limitations. The difference between this exception in the law and your proposed game is that your game includes the players eventually cashing out for real money. The law seems to say that the only thing that can be won is the right to play more of the games offered by that sponsor. You may find it is legally easier and financially just as rewarding to design games that do not involve anything that resembles gambling. It seems at least half of Americans are addicted to video games and this number will likely increase as more people have their own screens at ever younger ages. There is a huge market out there for good games.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters