QUESTION

If I put these tapes up on you tube first of myself speaking my own words, do I beat them to it and establish ownership correct?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I have friends writing a book out of my words and concepts and sending it in for copyright.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
You need to talk to a lawyer about this as soon as possible. There are many questions that will be asked. Do you have a contract with these friends? Where are they getting your words and concepts? Are they using your name? Did you ever write or record your ideas? To gain copyright on your words or ideas, all you need to do is set them into tangible form. You can simply put your words and ideas into writing or make a recording. You can then register copyright online on the U.S. Copyright website which costs thirty five dollars. Putting it onto YouTube would publish it and you don't want to do that until after you register copyright. All of this may or may not keep the friends from publishing a book, too. You need to speak with a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters