QUESTION

If I want to write a tribute with the title "Thank You to the Lengend (example, famous person). can I use their name.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Entertainment Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm writing a book and wanted to use a famous person's name in the title for a tribute to them. Can I use it legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The right of publicity is the issue you must contend with.  You can use the famous person's name in the title if and only if you do not imply endorsement or approval of your book by the famous person.  You should have a preface in the book that says clearly and unmistakably that the tribute and the book are not authorized by the famous person. You should give credit by name to all your sources for material in the book. To be sure and before you complete the book, you should consult with a lawyer experienced in the right of publicity.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2018 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters